These are the recommendations from recent years.
2017 recommendations:
- This Must Be The Place by Maggie O’Farrell (CD, EC)
- A Boy Made of Blocks by Keith Steward (CD)
- Me Before You by Jojo Moyes (CD)
- The Trouble With Sheep And Goats (CD)
- Late Summer In The Vineyard (CD)
- Ladder of Years by Anne Tyler
- Small Great Things by Jodie Picoult (CD)
- A Respectable Trade by Philippa Gregory is about the slave trade (“stays with you afterwards” – PJ)
- Cutting For Stone by Abrham Verghese (PJ)
- All The Light You Cannot See by Anthony Doerr (CD)
- At The Edge Of The Orchard by Tracey Chevalier (EC)
- A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki (EC)
- My Name is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout (EC)
- Elizabeth is Missing (NB) – a sensitive portrayal of a woman’s slide into dementia
- Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly – about the black women who helped America win the space race
- Brooklyn by Colm Toibin (EC and CD)
- What Happened by Hillary Rodham Clinton (CD)
- Thinking Fast, Thinking Slow by Daniel Kahnemann (BH)
- Freakonomics by Steven Levitt & Stephen Dubner (NB – “Fascinating”)
- Darkness Visible by William Golding (“The best book I’ve ever read” – BH)
2016 recommendations:
- The Book Thief by Markus Zusak (recommended by all of us)
- The Tale of Edgar Sawtelle.(recommended by all of us)
- The Help (CD, EC)
- Animal, Vegetable, Miracle by Barbara Kingsolver (NB, EC)
2015 recommendations:
- The Shock Of The Fall by Nathan Filer is recommended by Nicole and Nicky
- The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt is recommended by Eefie who says “I quite often find myself thinking about it, vividly recalling certain scenes”
- We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves by Karen Joy Fowler is recommended by Nicky and Catherine: “captivating, funny, shocking, beautifully written.”
- Perfect by Rachel Joyce is recommended by Nicole
- Snow Child by Eowyn Ivey is recommended by Nicky and others
- Remarkable Creatures by Tracy Chevalier